Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Rice Bran Wax

  • Image 1
Price:
$8.00
SKU:
WWRB


Product Description

Product Name: Rice Bran Wax


Green Code:4


Origin:USA
FDA LISTING: 21 CFR 172.615, 172.890 & 178.3860 
JAPAN LISTED: JCID-V-94 
INCI NAME: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
Applications: In cosmetics, rice bran wax is used as an emollient, thickener and is the basis material for someexfoliation particles .It may also serve as a substitute for Carnauba wax. The main components of rice bran wax are aliphatic acids (wax acids) and higher alcohol esters. The aliphatic acids consist of palmitic acid behenic acid), lignoceric acid other wax acids,. The higher alcohol esters consist of ceryl alcohol, and melissyl alcohol. Rice bran wax also contains unsaponifiable constituents such as free fatty acids (palmitic acid), squalene andphospholipids.
Usage Rates:1-20%
Melting Point: 80.0°C
Color: light brown


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Rice Bran Wax to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...