Loading... Please wait...Specially formulated for cosmetic use this uncoated zinc oxide is an average particle size of 10 microns.
This light fluffy powder may be used in foundations and powders for it's soothing and sunprotection properties.
The general spf guideline is 2 spf per 1% of the total product. The % should be measured by weight versus volume.
Bright White Voluminous Powder
PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION
Product Name: Zinc Oxide
INCI Name: zinc oxide
CAS Number: 1314-13-2 9 (zinc oxide)
Origin: natural, modified
BATCH ANALYSIS
Lot number:0-020311
Date Manufactured: 5/6/2009
Color and Appearance Conforms
Content of Zinc 99.5%
Particle Size: less than 0.5% micrometers
Median Particle Size 5µm
pH in 10% aqueous solution: 9.7
Loss on Drying: 0.2
Plate Count Bacteria, Yeast and Mold: less than 100cfu/g
Pathogens: Absent
Candida: Absent
Arsenic: ≤ 2ppm
Chromium: ≤ 100ppm
Nickel: ≤ 100ppm
Lead: ≤ 10ppm
Cadmium: ≤3ppm
Mercury: ≤1ppm
Antimony: ≤1ppm