Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Thyme

  • Image 1
Price:
$6.00
SKU:
BOTH


Product Description

Standardization: 4:1 Extract

Botanical Name: Thymus Vulgaris

The word Thyme is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' that means 'perfume'. The plant is an evergreen perennial shrub that has fragrant leaves and is widely used in culinary practices.

Common Uses: This extract has strong anti-bacterial and cleansing properties owing to its essential oils, tannins and organic acids. It has astringent properties and can effectively fight germs and prevent inflammation. Thyme Extract can be used in topical applications to help to reduce seborrhea and acne. It can also be used to make tinctures and in manufacturing skin and hair care products.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Thyme to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...