Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Sunflower

  • Image 1
Price:
$9.00
SKU:
BOSF
Rating:


Product Description

Standardization: 5:1 Extract

Botanical Name: Helianthus Annuus

Sunflowers can grow to be very tall, some varieties grow up to fifteen feet tall. The Latin name for sunflowers is Helianthus, which derives from the name Helios who was the Greek god of the sun.

Common Uses: Sunflower Extract has antioxidant and anti-free radical properties that has been used for skin and hair care. When used in hair care, Sunflower Extract, rich in polyphenols and vitamin F, is clinically proven to protect the hair colour. It also provides a photo-protective seal around the hair shaft from splits thus enhancing the health and sheen of the hair.

 Usage Rate up to 1% 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. I use it in shampoo and conditioner

    Posted by Melisa on 12th Mar 2012

    I've really liked this extract. I use it in my shampoo and conditioner and my hair feels great! Since I live in Arizona, I need all the sun protection I can get, including my hair!!



Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Sunflower to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...