Logo Slogan
 Home Website Terms of Use   
Checkout | Log In | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Categories
-Color Cosmetics
-Raw Materials
-Botancial Actives
-Fruitanicals
-Aromatherapy
-Books
-Face Masks
-Gift Packs and Kits
-Oils and Fats
-Accessories and Tools
-Containers and Packaging
-Specifications
-Raw Materials Green Coding System
-Recipes
Expand/Collapse
My Cart Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
 
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:


Unsubscribe »

Best Sellers
- Airless Container 30ml $1.25
- Powder Container with Dispensing Brush $5.80 $4.80
- Three Well Container $1.50 $1.00
- Lip Gloss Squeeze Tube $3.80
- Powder Mixer Battery Operated $7.95
- 2 WELL PENCIL SHARPENER $0.75
- Lip Gloss Container with Sponge Wand $11.00
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions

Sorbic Acid

$4.00
 
Purchase
Select :
Quantity :
 
Overview
4 ounces, Click on Product Name for more Options
Description
SORBIC ACID, 2,4-hexadienoic acid
CAS 110-44-1

Sorbic Acid occurs naturally in the Rowanberries and the berries of the mountain ash in the form of Parasorbic Acid. This was discovered in 1895 and later chemically synthesized in 1900. The ANTIMYCOTIC and ANTIBACTERIAL actions were verified in 1945 and since then SORBIC ACID has been recommended as an effective preservative for the protection of food and cosmetic products.


Usage Rates: 0.25-1.0% Sorbic Acid is considered by the Food and Drug Administration to be "generally recognized as safe" (GRAS); therefore, the only limitations on its use is that the quantity not exceed the amount reasonably required to accomplish the desired preservative function.


A basic idea to keep in mind when contemplating uses for Sorbic Acid or Potassium Sorbate is that Potassium Sorbate is water soluble and Sorbic Acid is soluble in fats, oils and some solvents but virtually insoluble in water.


In the United States of America, Japan and Europe and almost all of the other countries of the world SORBIC ACID is a legally permitted preservative because of their outstanding physiological properties.
The application of Sorbic Acid becomes continually more important because of its effectiveness in combating microorganisms. Because Sorbic Acid metabolizes like a food fatty acid, it is harmless to the human organism. Sorbic Acid is preservatives that attack certain bacteria, molds and yeast.


Minimum concentrations of preservatives are determined by the pH and the water content of the product to be preserved. The lower the pH  value of the product the higher the acid and thus a lower amount of Sorbic Acid is needed for preservation.
Of course, Sorbic Acid can only protect product from attack by mold, yeast and bacteria if the product has been processed under hygienic conditions. Already infected or products cannot be protected through the addition of Sorbic Acid. Sorbic Acid is a mold inhibitor and inhibits mold from growing. It does not kill already established mold.


Sorbic Acid is the active ingredient in both Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate and although different rates could be used in a finished product, the results would be the same.

 Home International Links Site Map About Us Terms and Conditions Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Jojoba Cream Website Terms of Use
© 2006–2008 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.