Logo Slogan
 Home Website Terms of Use   
Checkout | Log In | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Categories
-Color Cosmetics
-Raw Materials
-Botancial Actives
-Fruitanicals
-Aromatherapy
-Books
-Face Masks
-Gift Packs and Kits
-Oils and Fats
-Accessories and Tools
-Containers and Packaging
-Specifications
-Raw Materials Green Coding System
-Recipes
Expand/Collapse
My Cart Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
 
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:


Unsubscribe »

Best Sellers
- Airless Container 30ml $1.25
- Powder Container with Dispensing Brush $5.80 $4.80
- Lip Gloss Squeeze Tube $3.80
- Binder 2 oz $7.95
- Slim Pencil Black Base $4.20
- Powder Mixer Battery Operated $7.95
- Slim Pencil Gold Base $5.00 $4.40
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions

Saflower Oil

Saflower Oil
$5.00
 
Purchase
Select Size :
Quantity :
 
Overview
500mls Click on Product Name for More Options
Description
Safflower (high oleic)carthamus tinctorius
CAS# 8001-23-8
Green Code 4
Fatty Acid Composition
11/8/2007
Palmitic
5
Palmitoleic
0.1
Stearic
1.9
Oleic
79.3
Linoleic
12.6
Linolenic
0.4
This unsaturated oil has excellent moisturizing properties. It is excellent for use in cosmetics as it will not irritate the skin or aggravate acne. It has one of the highest linoleic acid content of all oils. Safflower Oil is is classified by many as the world's most ancient crop. Safflower Oil is characterized as a pale yellow, clear oil having a very mild, nutty odor and taste. Our oil’s fatty acid content is comprised of approximately 75 to 80% oleic acid. Safflower Oil demonstrates excellent oxidative stability in cosmetic formulations.

 Home International Links Site Map About Us Terms and Conditions Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Jojoba Cream Website Terms of Use
© 2006–2008 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.