|
|
 |
|
 Click to enlarge image
|
Price:
$3.00
Weight: 0.50 lbs
|
Purchase |
|
Overview
125mls
Click on Product Name for More Options
|
|
Description
Rice bran oil
Green Code: 4
Color: Orange to Golden Brown
Jump to: navigation, search Rice bran oil contains a range of fats, with 47% of its fats monounsaturated, 33% polyunsaturated, and 20% saturated. Rice bran oil, extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice bran oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. A mild oil perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisturization is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth. Rice bran oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission. As such, rice bran oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. It is even used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability. Rice bran oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface. The fatty acid composition of rice bran oil is : Palmitic 15% Stearic 1.9% Oleic 42.5% Linoleic 39.1% Linolenic 1.1% Arachudic 0.5% Behenic 0.2%
|
|