Logo Slogan
 Home Website Terms of Use   
Checkout | Log In | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Categories
-Color Cosmetics
-Raw Materials
-Botancial Actives
-Fruitanicals
-Aromatherapy
-Books
-Face Masks
-Gift Packs and Kits
-Oils and Fats
-Accessories and Tools
-Containers and Packaging
-Specifications
-Raw Materials Green Coding System
-Recipes
Expand/Collapse
My Cart Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
 
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:


Unsubscribe »

Best Sellers
- Airless Container 30ml $1.25
- Powder Container with Dispensing Brush $5.80 $4.80
- Lip Gloss Squeeze Tube $3.80
- Binder 2 oz $7.95
- Slim Pencil Black Base $4.20
- Powder Mixer Battery Operated $7.95
- Slim Pencil Gold Base $5.00 $4.40
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil
$3.00
 
Purchase
Select Size :
Quantity :
 
Overview
125mls Click on Product Name for More Options
Description

Rice bran oil

Green Code: 4

Color: Orange to Golden Brown

Jump to: navigation, search
Rice bran oil contains a range of fats, with 47% of its fats monounsaturated, 33% polyunsaturated, and 20% saturated. Rice bran oil, extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils.
Rice bran oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. A mild oil perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisturization is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.
Rice bran oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission. As such, rice bran oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. It is even used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability.
Rice bran oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface.
The fatty acid composition of rice bran oil is :
Palmitic 15%
Stearic 1.9%
Oleic 42.5%
Linoleic 39.1%
Linolenic 1.1%
Arachudic 0.5%
Behenic 0.2%

 Home International Links Site Map About Us Terms and Conditions Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Jojoba Cream Website Terms of Use
© 2006–2008 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.