My Cart
Your cart is empty.
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:
Unsubscribe »
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions


Purefactant™

Purefactant™
Click to enlarge image
Price: $11.00
 
Weight: 1.30 lbs
Purchase
Select Size :
Quantity :
 
Overview
Naturally Derived Pre-Blended Surfactant Base for Shampoos and Rinse off Products
Description
Product Name:  Purefactant™
Green Code: 3
Preservative: none
INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, and Disodium Coco-Glucoside Citrate
CAS Number(s) 61789-40-0, 83138-08-3, 86438-79-1, 13557-75-0, 151911-51-2
Manufatured in: USA
Solubility: Water
Usage Rate:10-40%
Attributes: Materials are derived from natural, renewable resources, mild to the skin and non-irritating to the eyes, able to reduce irritation level of traditional anionic surfactants, readily or inherently biodegradable and free from dioxane, ethylene oxide and nitrosamine precursors.

Description: a mild surfactant blend. It can be used for amide free and sulfate free applications. This compounded blend may be used for shampoos, body washes, baby products and face washes. It has a mild pH that is not found in most Glucosides on their own. Use it on it’s own or combine it with other natural sapons such as our Yucca Extract. Visit our Recipe section for suggestions on it’s use.

GENERAL DATA:
Physical Characteristics @ 25°C Clear to slightly hazy yellow viscous liquid
Specific Gravity (25°C) 1.1

SPECIFICATIONS:
Color (Gardner) 7 Max.
pH 5.0-7.0
%Actives 30-40
Boiling point >100°C
Melting point 0°C
Flashpoint >200°F
The information contained herein is to our best knowledge true and accurate, but all recommendations or suggestions are made without guarantee, since the conditions of use are beyond our control. DIY COSMETICS LLC disclaims any liability in connection with the use of these data or suggestions.
Home International Terms and Conditions How to Enable Cookies Website Terms of Use Links
© 2006 - 2010 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.