Logo Slogan
 Home Website Terms of Use   
Checkout | Log In | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Categories
-Color Cosmetics
-Raw Materials
-Botancial Actives
-Fruitanicals
-Aromatherapy
-Books
-Face Masks
-Gift Packs and Kits
-Oils and Fats
-Accessories and Tools
-Containers and Packaging
-Specifications
-Raw Materials Green Coding System
-Recipes
Expand/Collapse
My Cart Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
 
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:


Unsubscribe »

Best Sellers
- Airless Container 30ml $1.25
- Powder Container with Dispensing Brush $5.80 $4.80
- Three Well Container $1.50 $1.00
- Replacement Powder Puff for 10 gram Pot $1.00
- Replacement Puff 5 Gram Pot $0.90
- Powder Mixer Battery Operated $7.95
- Lip Gloss Squeeze Tube $3.80
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate
$5.00
 
Purchase
Select Size :
Quantity :
 
Overview
8 ounces, Click on Product Name for more Options
Description
Potassium Sorbate
INCI and Synonyms: 2,4-hexadienoic acid potassium salt; potassium 2,4-hexadienate
CAS No.: 590-00-1
Green Code: 2
Usage Rate: up to 0.5%
Potassium Sorbate when added to liquid and pH adjusted converts to Sorbic Acid. Sorbic Acid’s activity is most useful in a pH of 4.5 or lower. It is very active against mold, fair against yeast and poor against most bacteria.

Being an unsaturated fatty acid, sorbic acid is subject to oxidation and sensitive to UV light, resulting in turning yellow in the solution.

See our recipe section for suggestions on it’s use.
 Home International Links Site Map About Us Terms and Conditions Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Jojoba Cream Website Terms of Use
© 2006–2008 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.