Loading... Please wait...Note: DIY Cosmetics is moving away from supply of Raw Materials so we can concentrate on offering you new packaging colors and our DIY bases. When this product is gone it will not be replaced.
Potassium Sorbate
INCI and Synonyms: 2,4-hexadienoic acid potassium salt; potassium 2,4-hexadienate
CAS No.: 590-00-1
Green Code: 2
Usage Rate: up to 0.5%
Potassium Sorbate when added to liquid and pH adjusted converts to Sorbic Acid. Sorbic Acid’s activity is most useful in a pH of 4.5 or lower. It is very active against mold, fair against yeast and poor against most bacteria.
Being an unsaturated fatty acid, sorbic acid is subject to oxidation and sensitive to UV light, resulting in turning yellow in the solution.
See our recipe section for suggestions on it’s use.
Appearance: Of white granular powder.