Logo Slogan
 Home Website Terms of Use   
Checkout | Log In | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Categories
-Color Cosmetics
-Raw Materials
-Botancial Actives
-Fruitanicals
-Aromatherapy
-Books
-Face Masks
-Gift Packs and Kits
-Oils and Fats
-Accessories and Tools
-Containers and Packaging
-Specifications
-Raw Materials Green Coding System
-Recipes
Expand/Collapse
My Cart Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
 
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:


Unsubscribe »

Best Sellers
- Airless Container 30ml $1.25
- Powder Container with Dispensing Brush $5.80 $4.80
- Lip Gloss Squeeze Tube $3.80
- Binder 2 oz $7.95
- Slim Pencil Black Base $4.20
- Powder Mixer Battery Operated $7.95
- Slim Pencil Gold Base $5.00 $4.40
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20
$4.20
 
Purchase
Select Size :
Quantity :
 
Overview
4 oz, click on product name for more options.
Description
The information contained herein is to our best knowledge true and accurate, but all recommendations or suggestions are made without guarantee, since the conditions of use are beyond our control.

Product Name: Polysorbate 20
Green code: 3
Manufactured: USA
INCI:Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate

This is the most popular choice for dispersing essential oils in water for linen waters and floral waters. Stearate and sorbitol. A non-toxic, viscous oily liquid derived from lauric acid. (coconut oil) It may also be used as a secondary emulsifier in creams and lotions. It is also used to emulsify essential oils and plant oils in surfactant preparations.

APPEARANCE: Thick golden liquid

USAGE RATE: Mix with equal amounts of essential oil or fragrance oil then add to the water for linen waters. Used as a secondary emulsifier 2-5% of the total formula.

SOLUBILITY: Oil and Water

 Home International Links Site Map About Us Terms and Conditions Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Jojoba Cream Website Terms of Use
© 2006–2008 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.