Logo Slogan
 Home Website Terms of Use   
Checkout | Log In | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Categories
-Color Cosmetics
-Raw Materials
-Botancial Actives
-Fruitanicals
-Aromatherapy
-Books
-Face Masks
-Gift Packs and Kits
-Oils and Fats
-Accessories and Tools
-Containers and Packaging
-Specifications
-Raw Materials Green Coding System
-Recipes
Expand/Collapse
My Cart Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
 
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:


Unsubscribe »

Best Sellers
- Airless Container 30ml $1.25
- Powder Container with Dispensing Brush $5.80 $4.80
- Three Well Container $1.50 $1.00
- Lip Gloss Squeeze Tube $3.80
- Powder Mixer Battery Operated $7.95
- 2 WELL PENCIL SHARPENER $0.75
- Lip Gloss Container with Sponge Wand $11.00
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol
$11.00
 
Purchase
Select Size :
Quantity :
 
Overview
8 ounces, Click on Product Name for more Options
Description
Product Name: Phenoxyethanol
Green Code: 2
Manufacutred in USA
INCI  Phenoxyethanol
CAS Number(s) 122-99-6  EINECS:204-589-7
Usage Rate: approved to a maximum concentration of 1%
Appearance Colorless liquid.
Odour Characteristic
pH 7
Boiling point approx. 245 °C at 1013 hPa
Melting point approx. 13 °C
Flashpoint approx. 120 °C
Specific Gravity approx. 1,11 g/ml at 20 °C
Solubility in water in water: approx. 24 g/l at 20 °C
Assay 95% Min
Water 0.1% Max
Phenol 5 ppm Max
Ethylene Oxide 1 ppm Max
Chemistry: Phenoxyethanol is the product of the reaction of 1mole of ethylene oxide and 1mole of phenol.
Description:
Paraben and Formaldehyde free Cosmetic Preservative with an excellent low toxicity profile, and non-sensitizing, an aromatic ether sometimes referred to as Rose Ether. It is a good general bactericide (most active against gram negative bacteria)  but a weak fungicide and is generally used in combination with other preservatives. We recommend combining it with Potassium Sorbate to a more efficient coverage.
Phenoxyethanol can be inactivated by highly ethoxylated compounds. In surfactant preparations the water needs to be saturated with it (add to water and mix well before adding other ingredients).

There are no pH restrictions in formulating with phenxoyethanol and, it is not inactivated by any ingredients or raw materials used in the personal care industry. It is easily added directly to a formulation either during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 80°C (176°F).

Even though phenoxyethanol is found in products and listed as a natural preservative for the most part it is synthetic.

Hazard Identification Non Hazardous
Extinguishing Media Dry chemical, CO2, foam.
Risks Arising from Combustion Noxious Fumes.
Protective Equipment Self contained breathing apparatus.
Conditions to avoid Extreme heat
Materials to avoid Strong oxidizers
Hazardous decomposition products Stable under normal conditions.

 Home International Links Site Map About Us Terms and Conditions Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Jojoba Cream Website Terms of Use
© 2006–2008 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.