Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Patchouli Essential Oil (Light)

  • Image 1
Price:
$7.46
SKU:
EOPA


Product Description

1/2 ounce or 15 mls

Patchouli

Pogostemon cablin

(B-BF3) steam distilled leaves from Indonesia: antiseptic, relieving, restoring and astringent. This much prized herb was used to scent linens and clothes. Patchouli was first made popular in India when it was used to perfume shawls to protect the wearer from insect bites and the spread of disease. In Chinese medicine it is considered a warm and drying oil. It has a woody, earthy sweet smell that is pungent and persistent.

APPLICATIONS: For skin care Patchouli is good for all skin types. It has good anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and astringent properties. It is also useful for treating acne, dandruff, athlete's foot, dermatitis, and thread veins. Still widely used in perfumery, soap making and candle making. In small amounts it can be stimulating and large amounts it may be sedating.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Patchouli Essential Oil (Light) to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...