|
|
 |
|  |
$8.00
|
|
Purchase
Description
Certificate of Analysis Olive Leaf Green Code: 4 Usage Rate: 0.1-0.25% (1-2.5 grams per kilogram/2.2lbs) Standardization: 8:1 Parts used: Leaves Botanical Name:Olea europaea A natural anti-microbial derived from leaves of the olive tree. It is a source of almost 100 phytochemicals and essential nutrients for all anti-aging regimes. Perfect for creams and hair care products. Olive leaf extracts can have a number of applications in cosmetics. they can be incorporated into a formulation for skin damage either by UV radiation or for assisting with wound healing. This activity is explained by the presence of flavonoids and oleanolic acid, which stimulate the components of the connective tissue and regularize the tissue - thereby boosting the health of the skin. The secoiridoid derivatives (oleuropeoside) in olive leaves are responsible for the vaso-dilating and relaxing properties of their extracts. In cosmetics this property may be used in rubefacient preparations and products for sport. Unlike Capsicum, which acts through direct stimulation of the nerve ends, olive leaf extracts act directly on the muscle, which then causes an increase in the blood irrigation.
|
|
|