Loading... Please wait...Colloidal Licorice Extract
Green Code: 4
Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra
INCI: Mica and Glycyrrhiza glabra extract
Benefits:Licorice Root is said to have amazing anti-inflammatory properties and the extract can be used for topical applications. It can also be used in skin care formulations to soothe and relax dry and tired skin. The ingredient that is responsible for the skin whitening aspect of the plant is known as glabridin. Glabridin inhibits pigmentation by preventing tyrosinase activation. Studies have shown that it can provide a considerable skin brightening effect while remaining non-toxic to the melanin forming cells.
Usage Rate:0.5-1.0%