My Cart
Your cart is empty.
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:
Unsubscribe »
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions


Lecithin Liquid

Lecithin Liquid
Click to enlarge image
Price: $7.00
 
Weight: 1.25 lbs
Purchase
Select Size :
Quantity :
 
Overview
Natural Secondary Emulsifier - a byproduct of Soy Production
Description
LECITHIN NATURAL SOURCE : a buy product of Soy Production
Origin: USA
Green Code: 3
Description:AMBER FLUID-BLAND TO BEAN LIKE

Lecithin is a naturally occurring mixture of the diglycerides of stearic, palmitic, and oleic acids, linked to the choline ester of phosphoric acid, commonly called phosphatidylcholine. Hydrogenated Lecithin is the product of controlled hydrogenation of Lecithin. Bilayers of these phospholipids in water may form liposomes, a spherical structure in which the acyl chains are inside and not exposed to the aqueous phase. Lecithin and Hydrogenated Lecithin are used in a large number of cosmetic formulations as skin conditioning agents-miscellaneous and as surfactant-emulsifying agents.

In general, liposomes are considered effective in capturing other compounds inside their spherical structure and delivering any such captured compound through the skin barrier. As a result, caution should be exhibited in formulating cosmetic products that contain these ingredients in combination with other ingredients whose safety is based on their lack of absorption or where dermal absorption is a concern.

Lecithin should not be combined with amines as Nitrosating agents: can form carcinogenic nitrosamine compounds, on the skin or in the body after absorption.

Usage Rate: generally 1-5% not to exceed 15%

Home International Terms and Conditions How to Enable Cookies Website Terms of Use Links
© 2006 - 2010 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.