Logo Slogan
 Home Website Terms of Use   
Checkout | Log In | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Categories
-Color Cosmetics
-Raw Materials
-Botancial Actives
-Fruitanicals
-Aromatherapy
-Books
-Face Masks
-Gift Packs and Kits
-Oils and Fats
-Accessories and Tools
-Containers and Packaging
-Specifications
-Raw Materials Green Coding System
-Recipes
Expand/Collapse
My Cart Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
 
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:


Unsubscribe »

Best Sellers
- Airless Container 30ml $1.25
- Powder Container with Dispensing Brush $5.80 $4.80
- Lip Gloss Squeeze Tube $3.80
- Binder 2 oz $7.95
- Slim Pencil Black Base $4.20
- Powder Mixer Battery Operated $7.95
- Slim Pencil Gold Base $5.00 $4.40
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions

Lecithin Liquid

Lecithin Liquid
$4.00
 
Purchase
Select Size :
Quantity :
 
Overview
4 oz, click on product name for more options.
Description
LECITHIN NATURAL SOURCE : a buy product of Soy Production
Origin: USA
Green Code: 3
Description:AMBER FLUID-BLAND TO BEAN LIKE

Lecithin is a naturally occurring mixture of the diglycerides of stearic, palmitic, and oleic acids, linked to the choline ester of phosphoric acid, commonly called phosphatidylcholine. Hydrogenated Lecithin is the product of controlled hydrogenation of Lecithin. Bilayers of these phospholipids in water may form liposomes, a spherical structure in which the acyl chains are inside and not exposed to the aqueous phase. Lecithin and Hydrogenated Lecithin are used in a large number of cosmetic formulations as skin conditioning agents-miscellaneous and as surfactant-emulsifying agents.

In general, liposomes are considered effective in capturing other compounds inside their spherical structure and delivering any such captured compound through the skin barrier. As a result, caution should be exhibited in formulating cosmetic products that contain these ingredients in combination with other ingredients whose safety is based on their lack of absorption or where dermal absorption is a concern.

Lecithin should not be combined with amines as Nitrosating agents: can form carcinogenic nitrosamine compounds, on the skin or in the body after absorption.

Usage Rate: generally 1-5% not to exceed 15%

 Home International Links Site Map About Us Terms and Conditions Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Jojoba Cream Website Terms of Use
© 2006–2008 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.