Logo Slogan
 Home Website Terms of Use   
Checkout | Log In | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Categories
-Color Cosmetics
-Raw Materials
-Botancial Actives
-Fruitanicals
-Aromatherapy
-Books
-Face Masks
-Gift Packs and Kits
-New Products
-Oils and Fats
-Accessories and Tools
-Containers and Packaging
-Specifications
-Raw Materials Green Coding System
-Recipes
-SALE ITEMS
Expand/Collapse
My Cart Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
 
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:


Unsubscribe »

Best Sellers
- Dial Up Pen Brush Tip $6.50
- Lip Gloss Squeeze Tube $3.80
- Powder Container with Dispensing Brush $5.80 $4.80
- Lip Gloss Container with Sponge Wand $11.00
- Ear Loop Mask $0.35
- Airless Container 30ml $1.25
- Airless Container 60ml $1.50
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions

Lanolin Cosmetic Grade

Lanolin Cosmetic Grade
$10.00
 
Purchase
Select Size :
Quantity :
 
Overview
8 ounces Click on Product Name for More Options
Description
The information contained herein is to our best knowledge true and accurate, but all recommendations or suggestions are made without guarantee, since the conditions of use are beyond our control.
LANOLIN USP (Cosmetic Grade)
INCI Name: Lanolin
Green Code 4
Usage Rate: 1-100%

Description A preparation of cholesterol and it's esters obtained from wool fat. It consists of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids.  Lanolin is washed off the wool of living sheep. In the past many people thought they were allergic to lanolin but they were actually allergic to the detergent that was used to extract the lanolin from the wool. In recent years only mild detergent is used.
Lanolin has a wide range of applications because of its colloidal chemical properties
And compatibility with a broad range of ingredients.  It is useful in pharmaceutical
preparations,  salves and ointments, as well as having functional attributes as an epidermal moisturizer, lubricant and emollient.  Cosmetic Grade Lanolin is used as a cream to soothe skin. It is pure, hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic. In this form it is used by some breastfeeding mothers on sore and cracked nipples. This grade of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions. As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin, facilitating absorption of the active ingredients it carries.

GENERAL DATA:
Physical Form @ 25ºC Yellow grease
CAS Number 8006-54-0
EINECS Number 232-348-6
SPECIFICATIONS:

Color, Gardner 9+ Max. (9- to 9+)
Iodine Value, Hanus 18 - 36
Water (KF) 0.25% Max.
Melting Point, (USP Class III) 38 - 44ºC
Acidity NMT 2.0 mL of 0.1N NaOH required for a 10.0g
sample
Residue on ignition 0.1% Max.
Chloride 0.035% Max.
Water Soluble Oxidizable Substances Meets USP requirements
Ammonia Meets USP requirements
Water Soluble Acids & Alkalies Meets USP requirements
Alkalinity Meets USP requirements
Petrolatum Meets USP requirements
Foreign Substances NMT 10 ppm of any individual specified residue
NMT 40 ppm total specified residues
 Home International Links Site Map About Us Terms and Conditions Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Jojoba Cream Website Terms of Use
© 2006–2009 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.