Logo Slogan
 Home Website Terms of Use   
Checkout | Log In | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Categories
-Color Cosmetics
-Raw Materials
-Botancial Actives
-Fruitanicals
-Aromatherapy
-Books
-Face Masks
-Gift Packs and Kits
-Oils and Fats
-Accessories and Tools
-Containers and Packaging
-Specifications
-Raw Materials Green Coding System
-Recipes
Expand/Collapse
My Cart Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
 
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:


Unsubscribe »

Best Sellers
- Airless Container 30ml $1.25
- Powder Container with Dispensing Brush $5.80 $4.80
- Lip Gloss Squeeze Tube $3.80
- Binder 2 oz $7.95
- Slim Pencil Black Base $4.20
- Powder Mixer Battery Operated $7.95
- Slim Pencil Gold Base $5.00 $4.40
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions

Lactymulse™

Lactymulse™
$4.50
 
Purchase
Select Size :
Quantity :
 
Overview
8 oz, click on product name for more options.
Description
Product Name: Lactymulse™
Green Code: 3
Manufactured in: Mexico
INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
GENERAL DATA:
Physical Characteristics @ 25ºC Waxy flakes
CAS Number 123-94-4, 11099-07-3, 31566-31-1,
85666-92-8, 8005-44-5, 67762-27-0,
25383-99-7
EINECS Number 204-664-4, 234-325-6, 250-705-4, 267-008-6
242-090-6, 246-929-7

DESCRIPTION: a natural as possible emulsifier for skin care product manufacturers. A complete self-emulsifying system (sometimes referred to as e-wax) that embodies a pure approach to the development of handmade skin and hair care products. This blend is formulated from non-ethoxylated, sulfate free emulsifiers, emollients and stabilizers, as naturally as possible derived from vegetable sources.
Lactymulse™ is extremely mild, non-irritating and mimics the skin's natural lipid barriers. It is particularly suited for leave-on applications for daily use. In finished products, it imparts a silky, smooth and "slick" feel that makes it a very appealing product for skincare.
Lactymulse™ Compound Wax is an excellent choice for any O/W (oil-in-water) and W/O (water-in-oil) emulsions and emulsion-based skin care applications, including lotions, creams and facial care products.
Usage Rate: usage ratio for creams is around 6%, with a minimum of 4% (lotions) to a maximum of 8% (heavy creams). No co-emulsifiers, stabilizers or viscosity controllers are needed.
SPECIFICATIONS:
Appearance Off white waxy flakes/charactaristic odor
Acid Value 20 max.
Iodine Value 3 max.
Saponification Value 130-150
 Home International Links Site Map About Us Terms and Conditions Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Jojoba Cream Website Terms of Use
© 2006–2008 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.