Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Jojoba Gloss HV (thick)

  • Image 1
Price:
$4.00
SKU:
VOJGH
Rating:


Product Description

Product Name : Jojoba Gloss HV™ a viscous gel 92% derived from the oil of the Jojoba Seed.

Recipes with this product

Lipstick made with Jojoba Gloss

INCI Name: jojoba oil,(simmondsia chinensis seed oil) ethylene/propylene/styrene copolymer, butylene/ethlyene/styrene copolymer.
Country of Manufacture: USA
Green Code: 2
Useage: add to oil phase of formula  Typical use level is 5-80%. Pigments and dyes mayb be added directly to the jojoba glaze for wetting & dispersing.
 For external use only. 
 Jojoba Gloss is not compatible with triglycerides and silicones. 

Applications: Most emulsions (creams, lotions, cleansers, hair creams, makeup), lip care products, massage oils, baby oils. 

Description: A jojoba oil based water free transparent and thick colorless gel is excellent for wetting and dispersion of pigments in addition to providing a high gloss product . Add great shine to lip products. Perfect for the use of lip gloss, lip balms and lipsticks. The ingredient may also be used to thicken massage oils and it is great for healing dry cracked cuticles. The high viscosity of the gel allows for the ample addition of other emollients if so desired. It has a very high melting point and is best heated on a stove top in a stainless steel bowl versus the microwave.
jojoba-gloss-comp-cropped.jpg


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. Like butta

    Posted by Unknown on 12th May 2012

    I love the jojoba gloss. It was just what I needed to give my lip gloss receipe that just right feel. It adds moisture and thickens things up....like silk not sticky or tacky!



Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Jojoba Gloss HV (thick) to your wish list.