Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Isoeicosane

  • Image 1
Price:
$6.95
SKU:
EMIS
Rating:


Product Description

Isoeicosane

Clear,light liquid

CAS# 52845-07-5, 93685-79-1. 

Non-volatile hydrocarbon emollient consisting of a mixture of highly branched C20 isoparaffin hydrocarbons. Clear, non viscous liquid, no odor. Satiny texture & feel. Insoluble in water, castor oil & glycerin. Soluble in mineral oil & plant oils.

This is a replacement for oil in "oil-free" products. It provides a satiny feel to the skin. Non-comedogenic. Effective plasticizer for color cosmetics. Gives high sheen. Compatible with silicones for imparting shine, slip, combability for hair care products, conditions hair & skin. 
Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 1-40%. 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. I am so happy with this

    Posted by Nancy Liedel on 5th Mar 2012

    Before I use anything in my products, I research the heck out of them. I don't have to with this product. Why? DIY has done it for me. If I have any questions, I just e-mail and ask. The answers lead to amazing information and leads that take me to other things I might enjoy and beg DIY for.

    This is a fantastic film former and makes things stick. Really stick. It's in my eye primer and it's amazing. The price is excellent and the service...It's always mailed so fast I can't believe it. If it's mailed one moment late, I get a call. This is my favorite film former and my favorite company.



Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Isoeicosane to your wish list.