Loading... Please wait...Green Tea
Green Code: 4
Usage Rate: 0.1-0.25% (1-2.5 grams per kilogram/2.2lbs)
Botanical Name: camellia sinensis
Used internationally in Cosmetics, as it is a rich source of anti oxidants, such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E. Green tea extract is hailed in the Natural Skin Care Industry. Green tea extract is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors. The active constituents in green tea are the Catechin - Polyphenols. Green tea catechins are potent antioxidants. A key component in Green Tea (eppigallocatecin gallate) has been found to reduce some forms of human cancer induced by physical and environmental carcinogens. It has strong anti-oxidant properties and works at protection against tumor development by attaching and destroying free radicals. It may be as much as 200 times more effective at doing this than Vitamin E. When applied topically it can reduce swelling. We may surmise that his is a valuable addition to any skin preparation in protection the skin from environmental and sun damage
Standardization: 50% Polyphenols,35% Catechin