|  |
$3.50
|
|
Purchase
Overview
| 4 ounces, Click on Product Name for more Options |
Description
Glycerin: Vegetable Fat derived Green Code: 3 Manufactured: USA Chemically an alcohol, glycerin is a by product of soap manufacture. Valuable in cosmetics as a solvent, humectant, and emollient. When used as a humectant in creams/lotions use 2-5%. It can bind to water and help preserve at higher usage levels. Solubility: Water
DEFINITION: Glycerin is the polyhydric alcohol that conforms generally to the formula: General Data: Physical Appearance @ 25°C Clear, slightly viscous liquid CAS Number 56-81-5 EINECS Number 200-289-5 M.W. 92.10
Specifications: Identification A) (IR) TMS B) Meets USP requirements Specific Gravity (25°C) 1.249 min Color PASS (USP) Residue on Ignition, % 0.01 Max. Chloride, % 0.001 Max. Sulfate, % 0.002 Max. Heavy Metals <5ppm Chlorinated Compounds, % 0.003 Max. Organic Volatile Impurities Meets USP requirements Fatty Acids and Esters Meets USP requirements Assay 99.0 - 101.0% Water 5.0% Max.
|
|