Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Capric Caprylic Triglyceride

  • Image 1
Price:
$4.00
SKU:
EMCC


Product Description

INCI:Caprylic / capric triglyceride. 

Lipid (triester) composed of glycerin, caprylic & capric fatty acids derived from coconut & palm kernel oils, very similar to natural triglycerides. Clear oily liquid, no or faint odor. Insoluble in water, soluble in warm alcohols, miscible with fats & oils.

CAS# 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1. 

A highly useful low-viscosity emollient & lubricant leaving a soft & non-greasy feel, improves spreading of creams & lotions. 
Can be added to formulas as is, usual final concentration 5-50%. 

Widely applicable as emollient for "oil-free products", non-oxidizing fat base & solvent of active ingredients in skin, hair care & makeup products. This oil has an extremely long shelf life and is also sometimes called "Fractionated Coconut Oil".


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Capric Caprylic Triglyceride to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...