|
|
 |
|  |
$6.00
|
|
Purchase
Overview
| 4 oz, click on product name for more options. |
Description
Product Name: CANDELILLA WAX Common Chemical Name: CANDELILLA WAX (EUPHORBIA CERIFERA) Green Code: 4 Origin: Mexico Applications: Cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food products. Basically the applications are the same as carnauba wax and this wax has a glossy effect on products. It has a lower melting point than carnauba and is somewhat softer. Usage Rate:1-10% Physical State: Hard wax Color: Yellow to brown Odor: Aromatic odor Boiling Point: @ 760mmHg >240°C Melting Point: 67-73°C Specific Gravity: 0.982-0.993 pH: N/A Solubility in Water: Resinous material partially soluble. |
|
|