Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Lauroyl Lysine Powder

  • Image 1
Price:
$5.00
SKU:
RMAHLLP


Product Description

Lauroyl Lysine

Lysine is an amino acid found in plants, most abundantly in legumes, and lysine is also naturally present in human cells. Lauroyl stands for a fatty acid derived from coconut and palm oils. Then lysine is estherified (treated with ethanol) and then followed by reacting the ester with lauroyl chloride. Chemically speaking, lauroyl lysine is composed of lauric acid and lysine HCl. It is a white, solid product which is then dried and used to create “silky feel” in makeup and skincare. Lauroyl lysine is also used as a preservative for its anti-microbial activity. 

Green Code 3

Amino acid derivative that functions as a skin- and hair-conditioning agent. It also contributes to a product’s texture by helping to gel solvents, while also remaining stable under high heat conditions. Leaves smooth and silky sensation on skin.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Lauroyl Lysine Powder to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...