Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Lactymulse

  • Image 1
Price:
$3.00
SKU:
EMLM

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.



Product Description

Product Name: Lactymulse™
Green Code: 3
Manufactured in: Mexico
INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
GENERAL DATA:
Physical Characteristics @ 25ºC Off White Waxy flakes
CAS Number 123-94-4, 11099-07-3, 31566-31-1,
85666-92-8, 8005-44-5, 67762-27-0,
25383-99-7
EINECS Number 204-664-4, 234-325-6, 250-705-4, 267-008-6
242-090-6, 246-929-7

DESCRIPTION: a natural as possible emulsifier for skin care product manufacturers. A complete self-emulsifying system (sometimes referred to as e-wax) that embodies a pure approach to the development of handmade skin and hair care products. This blend is formulated from non-ethoxylated, sulfate free emulsifiers, emollients and stabilizers, as naturally as possible derived from vegetable sources.
Lactymulse™ is extremely mild, non-irritating and mimics the skin's natural lipid barriers. It is particularly suited for leave-on applications for daily use. In finished products, it imparts a silky, smooth and "slick" feel that makes it a very appealing product for skincare.
Lactymulse™ Compound Wax is an excellent choice for any O/W (oil-in-water) and W/O (water-in-oil) emulsions and emulsion-based skin care applications, including lotions, creams and facial care products. 
Usage Rate: usage ratio for creams is around 6%, with a minimum of 4% (lotions) to a maximum of 8% (heavy creams). No co-emulsifiers, stabilizers or viscosity controllers are needed. 
SPECIFICATIONS:
Appearance Off white waxy flakes/charactaristic odor
Acid Value 20 max.
Iodine Value 3 max.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Lactymulse to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...