Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Jojobamulse

  • Image 1
Price:
$3.00
SKU:
EMJM


Product Description

Jojobamulse™ Saponified Jojoba

 INCI: jojoba alcohol (and) Potassium Jojobate (and) Butylene Glycol (as a solublizer)

pH Value 8-10 in a 3% solution

Melting point: 36-65 C

White Thick Paste

 Description

Jojobamulse™ is a unique combination of Jojoba Soaps and Jojoba Fatty alcohols provided in a paste like form. This new product is ideally suited for 2-1 cleanser/conditioners as well as body lotions where Jojobamulse™ functions as a primary emulsifier and enhances skin moisturization.

Functions and Benefits

Jojobamulse™ is non-irritating and a proven skin moisturizer. 

 A skin hydration study showed that by measuring the skin capacitance, a parameter related to the electric properties of the corny later, that just 1 application of Jojobamulse™ significantly increased skin hydration.

Natural Primary emulsifier-can help with emulsification in high load oil systems.

Forms a soap gel in water that is able to suspend particles.

 In shampoos and conditioners it improves hair comb-ability and increases shine.

 Formulating Tips

 Jojobamulse™ will mix directly into water at ambient temperatures. For more efficient mixing, at the water to the Jojobamulse™ as opposed to adding the Jojobamulse™to the water.

 If combining Jojobamulse™ to other surfactants heating may not be necessary provided the surfactants are compatible with Jojobamulse™. Heating will ease the blending process however if the formulation includes solid materials that melt at higher temperatures.

 For emulsions, the two different phases should be combined in a liquid state. A thick emulsion can be made by simply adding water and then slowly adding Jojoba Oil or Triglyceride.  Jojobamulse™ allows for the addition of up to 30% Oil.

 Jojobamulse™ has a pH of 8-10. In a system using anionic surfactants the pH can be adjusted by using Citric acid. Caution should be used not to lower the pH below 6. This will cause Jojobamulse™ to loose some of it’s surfactant activity and separate out of the water. Jojoba alcohol has limited solubility in water and can form an insoluble material when the pH is lowered.

 Jojobamulse™ is not compatible with Quats (Colzamulse is a Quat) and will separate out.  In Cetrimonium Chloride and Dimethicone is will form a white paste gel.

 Recommended Usage Levels are 5-30% depending on the application.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Jojobamulse to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...