We are discontinuing many of our raw materials so we can focus our efforts on our core products is packaging. In the future you may purchase this product here.
Green Codes 3
INCI Name: Jojoba Esters
Product Description: Jojoba wax esters flake derived from the interesterification of jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil, having a melting point of 66º-70º C. For OIL FREE formulations. Generally, 98% of Jojoba oil is composed of an array of long chain, monounsaturated fatty acids and alcohols that are joined by an ester linkage and therefore called jojoba esters. Another definition of jojoba esters used in the cosmetic industry is that of a complex mixture of esters produced by the transesterification / interesterification of jojoba oil, hydrogenated jojoba oil, or a mixture of the two. Jojoba esters are produced in a broad range of melting points and are colorless, odorless and extremely resistant to oxidative degradation. Jojoba esters contain no trans isomers and are useful as components of highly pigmented cosmetic systems where they facilitate uniform pigment dispersion, surface wetting and uniform pigment application to the skin. Jojoba esters also contribute a moisturizing effect to cosmetic formulas that might otherwise be typically "drying" when applied to the skin.
Jojoba Esters are 100% natural, oil free esters from the jojoba plant. They have many uses in cosmetic applications. They contains the natural emolliency, lubrication and binding of Jojoba Oil and may be used to stiffen and thicken formulations. Jojoba esters may be used to replace some of the beeswax in balms and lotion to reduce the waxy feel.
Typical Usage Rates start at 1% and may go up to as much as 15% depending on the use and formula.
Appearance: White Waxy Flakes