Logo Slogan
 Home Website Terms of Use   
Checkout | Log In | My Cart (Your cart is empty.)  
Categories
-Color Cosmetics
-Raw Materials
-Botancial Actives
-Fruitanicals
-Aromatherapy
-Books
-Face Masks
-Gift Packs and Kits
-Oils and Fats
-Accessories and Tools
-Containers and Packaging
-Specifications
-Raw Materials Green Coding System
-Recipes
Expand/Collapse
My Cart Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
 
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:


Unsubscribe »

Best Sellers
- Airless Container 30ml $1.25
- Airless Container 60ml $1.50
- Replacement Puff 5 Gram Pot $0.90
- Powder Container with Dispensing Brush $5.80 $4.80
- Binder 2 oz $7.95
- Powder Mixer Battery Operated $7.95
- Wind up Hot Pour Lipstick Tube $7.20 $5.00
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions

Jojoba Products

WHY WE THINK JOJOBA PRODUCTS ARE SO SPECIAL

Jojoba Oil has an excellent safety profile:
When formulating product we want  ingredients that have been tested and found to he safe and effective. The Scientific Literature Review and Technical Analysis prepared for the Journal of the American College of Toxicology concluded that jojoba is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the concentrations reviewed (0.1% to 25%). This extensive review documents studies on toxicity, skin irritation, comedogenicity, skin sensitization, mutagenicity, phototoxicity and photoallergenicity.

Jojoba Oil has a long shelf life and is resistant to microbial growth:
University of Michigan studies revealed that jojoba does not support growth of common microorganisms including pathogens such as Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Candida albicans. Extensive use of jojoba as cosmetic ingredient in a wide diversity of products by literally millions of consumers over the last 15 years, as well as widespread use of 100% pure jojoba on skull and hair without adverse effects also verifies its safety.

Cosmetic formulators are using jojoba not only for its superlative moisturizing and emolliency qualities, but also because of its extreme resistance to oxidation and rancidity.

Jojoba Oil's chemical makeup is similar to our skin:
Overall, one of the most desirable cosmetic ingredients for skin care formulations are those with chemical composition and physical properties similar to the skin's own surface layers. Since jojoba is miscible with sebum, the skin's own natural protective and moisturizing substance, jojoba forms with sebum a very thin, non-greasy lipoid layer. This partially occlusive layer provides exceptional transepidermal respiration and moisture control. Unlike heavy, greasy materials, jojoba reduces transepidermal loss without totally blocking transpiration of gases and water vapor. Jojoba serves as an excellent moisturizing agent with exceptional spread and lubricity, and leaves a rich velvety non-oily after feel on the skin while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin.

Jojoba Oil is easily absorbed and will not clog your pores:
Percutaneous absorption studies at the University of Michigan demonstrate that jojoba is quickly absorbed into the skin. Absorption occurs through the pores and hair follicles. Additionally, because jojoba is rapidly absorbed, the pores and hair follicles can remain open and thus maintain their proper functionality. From the pores and hair follicles, jojoba diffuses into the corneal layer of the skin. It is super emollient and softens the skin and adds gloss to the hair: Tests have registered a 37% increase in skin compliance only 30 minutes after application of Jojoba Oil. Moisturizing efficacy experiments have demonstrated that jojoba can effectively reduce superficial face lines by 26, 18 and 11% after one, four, and eight hours respectively.

Jojoba Oil will soften your skin and your hair:
Gas bearing electrodynamometer studies have shown that jojoba and jojoba incorporated in cosmetic formulations significantly increase skin softness well in excess of eight hours. In short, jojoba apparently moisturizes and softens the skin by a dual action of forming a partially occlusive lipid layer, and by the diffusion of jojoba into the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum.
Jojoba is very functional as an ingredient in hair care formulations. Jojoba rapidly penetrates down to the scalp and hair shaft and readily loosens and dissolves hardened and built-up sebum. Jojoba also is an excellent soil solubilizer. Jojoba also is an excellent moisturizer on the hair shaft, cleaning and conditioning the hair and prevents the hair from becoming brittle, thus increasing softness and manageability. Jojoba also exhibits an excellent keratoplastic effect and brings out the hair's natural shininess and color overtones.

Click on Product Name for more pricing and size variation.

Sort by
5 Item(s)   
 
View
 
8 ounces, Click on Product Name for more Options
Price: $7.75
 
 
View
 
4 ounces, Click on Product Name for more Options Expected Date April 14rh
Price: $12.00
 
 
View
 
4 oz Click on Product Name for More Options
Price: $9.00
 
 
View
 
4 oz Click on Product Name for More Options
Price: $9.00
 
 
View
 
4 ounces, Click on Product Name for more Options
Price: $10.00
 
 
5 Item(s)   
 Home International Links Site Map About Us Terms and Conditions Contact Us How to Enable Cookies Jojoba Cream Website Terms of Use
© 2006–2008 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.