My Cart
Your cart is empty.
Signup for our newsletter
Enter E‑mail:
Unsubscribe »
SSL Certified. 128-bit secure transactions


Bases "Just add Color"


 
Sort by: View:

2 Item(s) Page 1 of 1 |   1

Jojoba Oil and Beeswax
Jojoba Oil and Beeswax
Price: $7.85
View
Water Dispersible Bath Oil
Water Dispersible Bath Oil
Price: $14.90
View

2 Item(s) Page 1 of 1 |   1

We searched and tested all the finest ingredients so you don't have to!

DIY Cosmetics brings you over 12 years of experience, research and formulating. All you need to do is pick and blend your colors. There will be no need to throw out “failed” batches.

We have not skimped or added any ingredients just because they are "affordable". Yes our bases are very affordable most especially if you have been buying your powders by the tablespoon or teaspoon. 4 ounces of our Powdered Mineral Base up Base will fill up to 40 10 gram powder jars.

ABOUT OUR INGREDIENTS: Our powders and bases have been specially formulated to minimize the appearance of pores and fine lines and have the extra added benefit of long staying power. They are TALC FREE, BISMUTH OXYCHLORIDE FREE and free of any additive or by products from the destruction of silk worms. Additionally our powders are 100% derived from natural sustainable ingredients.

Corn Flour Modified: This is a unique hydrophobic (water resistant) modified natural polymer made from corn starch. It imparts a smooth velvety feel to the product. It also absorbs the excess oils from the skin.

Lauroyl Lysine: Lauroyl Lysine is an Amino Acid derivative that is made from natural coconut fatty acid (coconut oil). It imparts and elegant property to the powders and increases the skin adhesion of the product and and the lubricity (slip). The end product is extremely smooth and soft.

Serecite Mica: A fine grained mica powder from earth which is the “base” or “filler” of most mineral powder formulas. It is transluent (see through) matte (does not impart a “sparkly” look).

Methicone: this silicone based polymer is a skin conditioning agent and surface modifier. It is primarily used to create a film or barrier for makeup to stick to. This barrier prevents sweat and oils from coming through underneath which would normally cause makeup to wear off. 

Magnesium Stearate: Magnesium stearate is the magnesium salt of stearic acid, which is chemically known as octadecanoic acid. Its chemical formula is (C18H35O2)2Mg. It is a white soapy powder with an alkaline pH. Magnesium stearate is obtained from stearic acid. Ours is specifically derived from plant sources. Magnesium Stearate acts and an emulsifier, binder and lubricant.

Silica Spheres: This light diffusing powder consists of spherical particles that create a noticeably softer smoother and more velvety skin feel. Due to the unique light diffusing properties the skin immediately appears smoother and more natural. The special coating increases the amount of diffuse reflected light from inside of wrinkles which lead to a more even looking skin tone. It creates a special glide and roll effect on the skin and is able to reduce the gloss of the skin.

Zinc Oxide: Zinc oxide is a natural source pigmented mineral, quarry mined and further refined to a fluffy white powder. It is commonly found in cosmetics as a whitening agent and it is also found within sunscreens because of its impressive capability to block UV light. Zinc Oxide has an enormous refractive index (ability to bend light) and comes in right under the refractive capabilities of diamonds! This is why it is the first choice for powerful sunscreens.

Aluminum Starch Octenyl Succinate (derived from potato starch):  acts as an anti-caking agent, a viscosity (resistance to flow) increasing agent, and an absorbent. It can keep foundations from caking onto the skin,  and lessens the greasy shine associated with certain ingredients. It’s also been shown to enhance the SPF factor in several sunscreens. As little as 5% aluminum starch octeny lsuccinate can increase the SPF of titanium dixiode by 40%. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as safe to use in cosmetic products, provided that the already established limitations on certain heavy metal concentrations are not exceeded. (This limitations are imposed for all cosmetic powders and pigments). Though aluminum is considered neurotoxic, studies have revealed no evidence of toxicity in aluminum starch octenyl succinate. 

Isoeicosane: This non-volatile hydrocarbon emollient consisting of a mixture of highly branched C20 isoparaffin hydrocarbons. It adds a satiny texture & feel. It’s often used as a replacement for mineral oil in "oil-free" products. Non-comedogenic and non-sensitizing.

 


Home International Terms and Conditions How to Enable Cookies Website Terms of Use Links
© 2006 - 2010 DIY Cosmetics LLC Powered by ClearCart Shopping Cart Software.