Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Candelilla Wax

  • Image 1
Price:
$6.00
SKU:
WWCN


Product Description

Product Name: CANDELILLA WAX


Common Chemical Name: CANDELILLA WAX (EUPHORBIA CERIFERA)


Green Code: 4
Origin: Mexico
Applications: Cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food products. Basically the applications are the same as carnauba wax and this wax has a glossy effect on products. It has a lower melting point than carnauba and is somewhat softer.
Usage Rate:1-10%
Physical StateHard wax 
Color: Yellow to brown 
Odor: Aromatic odor 
Boiling Point: @ 760mmHg >240°C 
Melting Point: 67-73°C 
Specific Gravity: 0.982-0.993 
pH: N/A 
Solubility in Water: Resinous material partially soluble


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Candelilla Wax to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...